Home Health Coronavirus Watch.

Coronavirus Watch.

71
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World8,406,062+141,872451,384+5,2644,411,3673,531,277 
USA2,234,471+26,071119,941+809918,7961,195,73426,243,811
Brazil960,309+31,47546,665+1,209503,50410,1371,709,468
Russia553,301+7,8437,478+194304,342241,48115,679,724
India367,264+13,10312,262+341194,438160,5646,084,256
UK299,251+1,11542,153+184N/AN/A7,121,976
Africa270,660+9,0797,249+223125,580137,831 
South Africa80,412+4,0781,674+4944,33134,4071,200,736
Egypt49,219+1,3631,850+8413,14134,228135,000
Nigeria17,735+587469+145,96711,299103,799
Ghana12,590+39766+84,4108,114258,010
Algeria11,268+121799+117,9432,526 
Zambia1,412+711 1,14225945,248
Mozambique651+134 16048720,263
Malawi572+86 734938,904
Eswatini563+434 2622976,551
Zimbabwe401+10  6333460,585
Botswana60 1 243526,800
Lesotho4   221,515

8,406,062 cases have been reported worldwide after 141,872 new cases were recorded.

Brazil recorded the highest number of new cases of 31, 475 and they also recorded the highest number of deaths of 1, 209. 

The Americas have become the new focus of the global coronavirus outbreak as Latin America is the current epicentre of the pandemic, with more than four million confirmed infections. 

The worst-hit countries are Brazil, Peru and Chile. There are more than 240,000 virus cases in Peru, which puts the total over hard-hit Italy. 
Mexico is closing in on 20,000 deaths from coronavirus, according to its health ministry Wednesday.

China recorded 24 locally transmitted cases of Covid-19 on Wednesday, according to the country’s National Health Commission. 

Thousands of people in Germany have been told to go into quarantine after an outbreak at an abattoir

Countries including China and Germany have renewed lockdown measures in some areas following the emergence of new clusters of cases.

South Africa now has 80,412 confirmed cases after 4,078 were recorded yesterday. The president announced the further easing of lockdown regulations – with casinos, theatres and hairdressers to return. 

These measures are to alleviate the distress experienced by numerous sectors of the economy which have been shut since the beginning of the lockdown in March.

Zimbabwe recorded 10 new cases of the virus to bring the total number of cases to 401, and the number of recoveries now lies at 63. 

Junior miners fight for survival in coronavirus storm .

While the mining industry overall was hard hit by the coronavirus pandemic, it is junior miners who sustained the heaviest blows – with some fighting to survive as their viability is threatened. 

The mining sector ramped up production as lockdown regulations were eased, but emerging miners are adjusting to a “new normal” which is set to test the entrepreneurial mettle of business owners who were already facing tough operating conditions even before the pandemic hit. 

Data released by Statistics South Africa showed that annual mining production plunged 47% in April, which was the first full month of hard lockdown. The fall in production was largest in iron ore, which fell by 68.7%. Production of platinum group minerals was down by 62%, gold fell by 59.6% and manganese ore by 57%.

While the government has come up with a loan guarantee scheme for companies affected by Covid-19, companies seeking financial assistance are subject to lending criteria, limiting the chance of qualifying for those already in dire straits. News24

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

18/06/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1727.401728.40+0.801725.401728.50
SILVER17.5217.62+0.0217.4917.63
PLATINUM797.00807.00-10.00797.00808.00
PALLADIUM1868.001993.00+20.001863.001993.00
RHODIUM6300.008300.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here