Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

147
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World59,447,649+456,2881,400,910+7,31841,088,62716,958,112 
USA12,737,012+136,583263,481+7667,520,3174,953,214182,368,909
India9,177,641+37,329134,251+4788,603,463439,927132,582,730
Brazil6,087,608+16,207169,485+2885,432,505485,61821,900,000
France2,144,660+4,45249,232+500152,5921,942,83620,024,871
Russia2,114,502+25,17336,540+3611,611,445466,51772,949,596
Africa2,092,052+9,34350,072+2671,763,934278,046 
South Africa769,759+2,08020,968+65711,19537,5965,305,343
Morocco327,528+2,5875,396+80275,15846,9743,814,442
Egypt113,381+3546,560+12101,9814,8401,000,000
Morocco327,528+2,5875,396+80275,15846,9743,814,442
Egypt113,381+3546,560+12101,9814,8401,000,000
Ethiopia106,203+4181,651+465,83938,7131,600,606
Tunisia89,196+4852,862+4163,84622,488435,972
Zambia17,454+3035716,701396369,960
Mozambique15,109+72126+213,2291,754223,235
Namibia13,897+3214513,234518148,562
Botswana9,594317,2962,267377,957
Zimbabwe9,308+88273+58,288747172,587
Eswatini6,233+141205,86924455,581
Malawi6,009+61855,44338171,970
Lesotho2,086441,27676625,390

There are now over 59, 447, 649 million cases of the virus which gave been recorded. Fatalities recorded are now over 1,4 million.

More people are hospitalized with Covid-19 in the US than ever before, as cases continue to rise steeply amid the countdown to a Thanksgiving holiday many fear will have disastrous effect, given mass travel and indoor family gatherings.

According to Johns Hopkins University, the US has now recorded 12, 737,012 cases. There were 142,732 new positives on Sunday, down from the record high of Friday, when more than 196,000 cases were recorded. But 83,870 people were hospitalized, a record, while 921 people died. The death toll was 263,481.

Brazil reported a further 16,207 coronavirus cases in the past 24 hours, and 288 deaths. The South American country has now registered 6,087,608 cases since the pandemic began, while the official death toll has risen to 169,485, according to ministry data, in the world’s third worst outbreak outside the US and India.

Daily Covid-19 cases in France at near two-month low whereby France reported 4,452 new Covid-19 infections on Monday, the lowest daily tally since 28 September, suggesting a second national lockdown is having an impact.

The Prime Minister of the UK, Boris Johnson announced that England would re-enter a tiered system of toughened regional restrictions when the current lockdown expires on December 2, bolstered by major testing programmes in areas with the highest rates.

South Africa registered 2 080 new coronavirus (COVID-19) cases in the last reporting period. This brings the total number of cases in the country to 769 759. However, the health department is concerned about the positivity rate of 14%, amid predictions of a second wave in the country. The Eastern Cape, which has seen a surge in new infections in recent times, is accounting for 15.4% of the total infections.65 more COVID-19 related deaths have been reported to bring the total to 20 968 deaths.

Zimbabwe recorded 88 new cases of the virus to bring the total number of cases to 9,308. Another 5 deaths were recorded and the death toll is now at 273 with Bulawayo recording 4 and Masvingo recording 1 death. The national recovery rate is at 89,5% after 23 recoveries were recorded.

AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine can be 90% effective, results show

British drugs group AstraZeneca and the University of Oxford say their jointly-developed vaccine against COVID-19 has shown “an average efficacy of 70 percent” in trials. “This vaccine’s efficacy and safety confirm that it will be highly effective against COVID-19 and will have an immediate impact on this public health emergency,” AstraZeneca chief executive Pascal Soriot said in a statement on Monday. The results ranged between 62 and 90-percent efficacy, depending on the vaccine dosage. The 70-percent average is lower compared with the efficacy of coronavirus vaccines trialed by rivals Pfizer/BioNTech and Moderna which have come in above 90 percent. AstraZeneca said it will immediately apply for early approval of the vaccine where possible, and it will seek an emergency use listing from the World Health Organization, so it can make the shot available in low-income countries. Aljazeera

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

24/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1836.901837.90-0.501829.801876.30
SILVER23.5623.66-0.0223.4024.38
PLATINUM925.00935.00+1.00908.00954.00
PALLADIUM2221.002371.00+3.002196.002380.00
RHODIUM13700.0015700.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here