Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

95
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
World49,649,250+623,2661,248,001+9,08235,246,65013,154,599
USA10,058,586+132,540242,230+1,2486,391,2083,425,148
India8,460,885+49,851125,605+5767,818,558516,722
Brazil5,632,505+18,247162,035+2565,064,344406,126
Russia1,733,440+20,58229,887+3781,296,124407,429
France1,661,853+60,48639,865+828126,3291,495,659
Africa1,866,079+11,91044,540+2241,560,777260,762
South Africa734,175+1,76119,749+72675,59338,833
Morocco246,349+5,3984,127+68200,95441,268
Egypt108,754+2246,343+14100,1062,305
Ethiopia98,746+3551,512+458,10339,131
Libya66,444+1,004915+838,62426,905
Zambia16,819+4934915,862608
Mozambique13,485+9499+211,2752,111
Namibia13,143+5313311,5781,432
Zimbabwe8,471+27250+27,983238
Botswana7,835275,5342,274
Eswatini5,976+91175,704155
Malawi5,942+21845,346412
Lesotho1,967+4441,024899

The United States has recorded over 132,540 new coronavirus cases in a single day for the first time, with 20 states hitting record infections so far this month and many breaking daily records.

The state of Illinois set another daily high reporting for new Covid-19 cases Friday, reporting 10,376 new infections and 49 more deaths. It joined a number of US states that have broken their records for daily cases, as the situation worsens across the United States.

Indiana announced 4,714 more cases, its record high and enough to move its overall case count since the start of the pandemic over 200,000. Ohio reported 5,008 new cases, the highest number recorded in a 24-hour timeframe since the onset of the pandemic in March, according to Governor Mike DeWine. Maine also set a daily record on Friday with 1,149 new cases, according to state CDC Director Dr. Nirav Shah.

Pennsylvania added 3,384 new cases, another statewide high. The figures come as an ensemble forecast by the US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention projects another 31,000 people could lose their lives over the next two and a half weeks.

Hospitalizations in New Mexico have shot up by 260% in the last month, Gov. Michelle Lujan Grisham said, and health officials added they expect to run out of general hospital beds “in a matter of days.” The daily number of deaths hit a record high this week

As cases rise exponentially across Europe, France and Spanish capital Madrid have tightened restrictions, as England and parts of Italy adjust to new lockdowns.

France has registered a new record number of coronavirus cases in the last 24 hours, according to data released by the French Health Ministry on Friday. The country saw the highest numbers of coronavirus cases for the second day in a row with 60,486 new cases reported on Friday. It had previously seen a record of 58,046 cases on Thursday.

According to data from Johns Hopkins University, France has the most Covid-19 cases in Europe after Russia and the third highest fatality count after the UK and Italy. There are now 28,955 coronavirus patients in hospital in France, and 4,321 in ICU, according to the Health Ministry, and the overall death toll stands at 39,865.

African cases now stand at 1,866,079 cases and 44,540 deaths.

South African positive cases are now at 734 175 as death toll climbs to 19 749 fatalities.

Zimbabwe recorded 27 new cases the total number of cases stand at 8,471. 2 fatalities recorded bringing the total to 250.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

07/11/2020

MetalsBidAskChangeLowHigh
GOLD1949.801950.80+0.201940.001961.20
SILVER25.5625.66+0.2025.2125.93
PLATINUM887.00897.00-7.00883.00920.00
PALLADIUM2364.002514.00+105.002281.002534.00
RHODIUM12000.0014000.00+600.00

 (Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here