Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

101
0
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World91,988,804+663,3531,968,657+15,71165,808,06424,212,083
USA23,368,225+222,121389,599+4,25913,816,0289,162,598275,601,462
India10,495,816+15,903151,564+20010,128,457215,795182,652,887
Brazil8,195,637+61,804204,726+1,1097,273,707717,20428,600,000
Russia3,448,203+22,93462,804+5312,825,430559,96994,289,973
UK3,164,051+45,53383,203+1,2431,406,9671,673,88161,160,735
Africa 3,121,398+25,87774,558+1,0662,550,285496,555 
South Africa1,259,748+13,10534,334+7551,019,123206,2917,287,060
Morocco453,789+8017,784+17427,35118,6545,085,166
Tunisia164,936+2,5865,343+59120,99938,594704,961
Egypt151,723+9708,304+55119,63523,7841,000,000
Ethiopia128,992+3762,004+1114,26212,7261,859,648
Zambia29,757+1,161495+2421,0748,188718,848
Namibia28,871+269264+324,9383,669231,809
Zimbabwe23,239+942551+2313,3969,292227,383
Mozambique22,996+662201+418,1704,625293,201
Botswana16,768 59 13,3103,399573,333
Eswatini11,919+208319+217,8983,702103,050
Malawi9,027 235 5,8382,95497,429
Lesotho5,937 85 1,5724,28041,012

Zimbabwe recorded 942 new cases and 23 new deaths to bring the total number of deaths to 551.

Harare alone recorded 401 new cases, the capital city remains the hotspot in Zimbabwe. 183 new recoveries were recorded and the national recovery rate is now at 57, 6%. Active cases currently stand at 9,292. 

The United States on Tuesday reported a record-high number of 4,327 new Covid-19 deaths, according to data from Johns Hopkins University.

 The latest figures bring the nationwide death toll to 380,670. The US reported 215,805 new Covid-19 cases, according to JHU, bringing the total number of confirmed infections to 22,838,110. 

The United States lost more than 22,000 lives to COVID-19 last week, setting a record for the second week in a row, as new cases also hit a weekly high. California was the state with the most deaths at 3,315 in the week ended Jan.

10, or about eight out of every 100,000 people, up 44% from the prior week, according to a Reuter’s analysis of state and county reports. Arizona had the highest death rate per capita at 15 per 100,000 residents, followed by Rhode Island at 13 and West Virginia at 12 deaths per 100,000 people.

California, USA’s populous state, with some 40 million residents, has emerged as a leading US epicenter of the pandemic despite health officials’ re-imposing some of the country’s most stringent restrictions on social gatherings and business activity in early December.

The COVID-19 death toll was up by 362 in hospitals over 24 hours at 68 802, the seventh-highest in the world.

 The French health ministry reported 19 753 new coronavirus infections over the past 24 hours on Tuesday, up from Monday’s 3 582, while the number of COVID-19 patients in intensive care units continued to rise. 

These latest figures will be discussed at a cabinet meeting on Wednesday by the government which is pondering whether to impose a third national lockdown or extend a 6 p.m. curfew, now enforced in some areas, to all of France.

 France’s cumulative total of cases stands at 2 806 590, the sixth-highest in the world. The COVID-19 death toll was up by 362 in hospitals over 24 hours at 68 802, the seventh-highest in the world. 

China recorded the biggest daily jump in COVID cases in more than five months, despite three cities in lockdown, increased testing and other measures aimed at preventing another wave of infections in the world’s second biggest economy. 
Most of the new patients were reported near the capital Beijing, but a province in northeast China also saw a rise in new cases, official data showed on Wednesday. 

The National Health Commission said in a statement that a total of 115 new confirmed cases were reported in the mainland compared with 55 a day earlier. This was the highest daily increase since July 30. 107 of the new cases were local infections.

South Africa recorded 13 105 new coronavirus (COVID-19) cases bringing the total to 1 259 748. Gauteng is leading with a total of 341 460 cases which is 27.1% of the total number of cases. A further 755 deaths were recorded. The recoveries now stand at 1 019 123, representing a recovery rate of 81%.

Nigeria is working on what type and quantity of COVID-19 vaccines to procure and will make financial provision for them in its 2021 budget, Finance Minister Zainab Ahmed said on Tuesday. 
Africa’s most populous nation has not been as hard-hit by the pandemic as others on the continent, such as South Africa, but it is in the grip of a second wave of infections. 

Nigerian authorities have previously said the country is working with the COVAX programme backed by the World Health Organisation and expects to receive its first doses in January. 

Ahmed said the finance and health ministries should finalise an amount to allocate to vaccine procurement within the next two weeks. She said ministers also held talks with lawmakers about budgeting measures. As of Tuesday, Nigeria had 101 3314 confirmed cases and 1 361 deaths.

African Union secures nearly 300m vaccine doses

The African Union has secured close to 300 million COovid-19 vaccine doses in the largest such agreement yet for Africa, a continental official said Tuesday. 
Nicaise Ndembi, senior science adviser for the Africa Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, told The Associated Press in an interview that the current AU chair, South African President Cyril Ramaphosa, is expected to announce the news on Wednesday. 

The 300 million doses are being secured independently of the global Covaxeffort aimed at distributing Covid-19 vaccines to lower-income countries, Ndembi said. 

“We have reached the final stage of our deals,” he said, referring questions about who will be providing the vaccines and at what cost to the upcoming announcement.

The news comes as coronavirus infections spike again in parts of Africa, especially South Africa, where a rapidly spreading variant of the coronavirus now makes up most of the new cases.

The continent over the weekend surpassed 3 million confirmed cases since the start of the pandemic, with more than 1.2 million in South Africa. The Guardian

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

01/13/2021

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1856.501857.50+1.501856.501860.60
SILVER25.4525.55-0.1225.4325.61
PLATINUM1068.001078.000.001068.001082.00
PALLADIUM2272.002422.00-12.002272.002429.00
RHODIUM17000.0019000.000.00

(Source: Kitco) 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here