Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

99
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World87,553,225+725,5581,888,596+13,95463,075,02122,589,608 
USA21,802,222+215,661369,141+3,28212,988,0288,445,053263,259,480
India10,395,938+20,460150,372+22110,016,163229,403177,463,405
Brazil7,874,539+62,532199,043+1,2667,036,530638,96628,600,000
Russia3,308,601+24,21759,951+4452,685,723562,92792,300,000
UK2,836,801+62,32277,346+1,0411,345,8241,413,63157,652,433
Africa2,926,761+32,75469,099+7622,402,962454,700 
South Africa1,149,591+21,83231,368+513929 239188 9846 898 207
Morocco447,081+1,6427,618+37418,74420,7194,541,376
Tunisia149,881+2,8205,004+70111,59933,278650,964
Egypt145,590+1,0077,975+57115,97521,6401,000,000
Ethiopia126,786+5451,965+2112,97411,8471,831,857
Namibia26,319+432235+1322,2003,884219,091
Zambia23,495+850417+519,6723,406650,563
Mozambique19,667+125172+117,1412,354279,453
Zimbabwe17,804+610431+1311,9665,407210,915
Botswana15,4404512,4812,914553,859
Eswatini10,539+201261+97,2543,02496,091
Malawi7,337+2271995,7871,35190,035

Covid-19 cases continue to surge around the globe as 725,558 new cases were recorded yesterday to bring the total number of cases to 87,553,225. 13,954 new deaths were recorded and the total number of fatalities is now over 1,88 million.

Zimbabwe recorded 610 new cases of the virus to bring the total to 17,804 cases. All 610 were local cases and Harare alone recorded 165. 13 new deaths were recorded to bring the total death toll to 431. Manicaland recorded the highest number of deaths with 6.

US COVID-19 hospitalisations reached a record 130 834 late on Tuesday, according to a Reuters tally of public health data, while 3 684 reported fatalities was the second-highest single-day death toll of the pandemic. More Americans were hospitalised with COVID-19 on Wednesday than at any time since the pandemic began, as total coronavirus infections crossed the 21 million mark, deaths soared across much of the United States and a historic vaccination effort lagged. US COVID-19 hospitalisations reached a record 130 834 late on Tuesday, according to a Reuters tally of public health data, while 3 684 reported fatalities was the second-highest single-day death toll of the pandemic. Arizona has become the COVID-19 “hot spot of the world”, public health experts have warned.

The scale of the health emergency now facing the UK was laid bare on Wednesday night as figures showed that more than 1,000 people had died from the virus in the previous 24 hours and hospitals reported treating a record 30,000 COVID-19 patients. The daily death toll for the UK of 1,041 people was the worst since the first wave of the virus last spring, and the number of new cases hit a fresh high of 62,322.

The Africa CDC says the continent began registering an overall increase in COVID -19 infections from July 2020, although countries like Ethiopia that host the AU are reportedly recording lesser cases.

South Africa has reported another record number of cases in the last 24-hour cycle. 21 832 new coronavirus infections have been recorded, taking the total number to 1 149 591. The country has also recorded 844 new COVID-19 related fatalities on Wednesday. In a statement, Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize says most of the new deaths were recorded in the Eastern Cape.

Senegal has reported 19 964 COVID-19 infections and 428 coronavirus-related deaths since the pandemic began, according to data compiled by Reuters. Senegal President Macky Sall on Tuesday announced a new state of emergency in response to record cases of coronavirus sweeping parts of the West African nation. Starting Wednesday, a nighttime curfew will be enforced in the regions of Dakar and Thies, which Sall said are home to more than 90% of cases. Mask-wearing will be mandatory and large gatherings banned.

Tunisia recorded 2,820 new confirmed coronavirus cases- the most since the start of the pandemic-the health ministry said on Wednesday. Seventy more deaths were reported, taking the death toll to more than 5,000. Seventy more deaths were reported, taking the death toll to more than 5,000, the ministry added, while the total number of cases has jumped to around 150,000. Tunisia banned travel between the country’s regions, and extended a curfew in October, as it tried to stem a tide of surging Covid cases threatening to exceed hospital capacity.

Lesotho introduced its Orange level hard lockdown with immediate effect from midnight on Tuesday. The Orange level is one level before an ultimate Red Lockdown where schools, churches and sale of alcohol is prohibited. Non-essential travel has been restricted with only emergencies and essential travel allowed at the borders. Lesotho’s new lockdown regulation is already sending panic to travelers who had decided to wait for the congestion to die down, many will be pushing to move out of the country or face being stuck for the next two weeks.

Seychelles reported its first Covid-19 related death on January 3, according to the country’s Ministry of Health. The ministry reported 19 new cases of coronavirus on Wednesday, bringing the total number of cases on the island to 373. Of these cases, 142 are currently active.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

1/7/2021

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1921.801922.80+3.501900.501959.30
SILVER27.2327.33-0.0226.5128.02
PLATINUM1098.001108.00+5.001071.001120.00
PALLADIUM2326.002476.00-2.002286.002530.00
RHODIUM15800.0017800.000.00

(Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here