Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

53
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World65,426,932+589,4451,509,632+11,21245,300,98918,616,311 
USA14,482,575+165,974282,089+2,1808,535,0245,665,462201,285,628
India9,564,565+31,094139,102+4459,008,247417,216143,557,647
Brazil6,487,084+50,434175,270+7395,725,010586,80425,700,000
Russia2,375,546+28,14541,607+5541,859,851474,08877,693,654
France2,257,331+12,69654,140+324166,9402,036,25120,787,734
Africa2,226,731+12,14552,900+2301,888,567285,264 
South Africa800,872+4,40021,803+94739,36739,7025,500,669
Morocco368,624+4,4346,063+78318,98743,5744,016,991
Egypt117,156+4326,713+19103,0827,3611,000,000
Ethiopia111,579+5951,724+977,38532,4701,652,517
Tunisia99,2803,35973,60722,314468,749
Zambia17,730+3035717,102271423,002
Mozambique15,918+5213214,0301,756235,439
Namibia14,47715113,697629158,582
Botswana10,742347,9122,796422,359
Zimbabwe10,424+181280+38,6431,209179,942
Eswatini6,4551226,03230162,652
Malawi6,043+31855,47238675,150
Lesotho2,145+3441,27882326,464

More than 1.5 million people have lost their lives due to Covid-19 with one death reported every nine seconds on a weekly average, as vaccinations are set to begin in December in a handful of developed nations.

Reuters reports that half a million deaths occurred in just the last two months, indicating that the severity of the pandemic is far from over. Nearly 65 million people globally have been infected by the disease and the worst affected country, United States, is currently battling a third wave of coronavirus infections.

In the last week alone, more than 10,000 people in the world died on average every single day, which has been steadily rising each passing week. Many countries across the world are now fighting second and third waves even greater than the first, forcing new restrictions on everyday life.

The United States continues to lead in terms of fatalities, with over 282,000 deaths alone. North America and Latin American regions combined have more than 50% of all coronavirus deaths that have been reported. Latin American, the worst-affected region globally in terms of fatalities, recently surpassed over 450,000 deaths.

There have been at least 14,482,575 cases of coronavirus in the United States and at least 282,089 people have died from Covid-19, according to data compiled by Johns Hopkins University. It took the United States 248 days to reach 7 million Covid-19 cases, according to Johns Hopkins University data. It only took the nation 69 days to reach the second 7 million cases.

There were more than 2,800 deaths reported Wednesday which is the highest single day total since the pandemic began. The total number of coronavirus deaths reported in a day set a new record yesterday and hospitalizations also reached an all-time high. Doctors and nurses across the US are trying to find creative ways to handle the surging number of patients.

Russia reported 28,145 new Covid-19 cases, the highest number in a single day, according to data from the country’s coronavirus response center. The total number of infections confirmed in Russia is now at least 2,375,546, with an overall death toll of 41,607.

Germany has extended restrictive measures designed to curb the spread of coronavirus until Jan. 10, Chancellor Angela Merkel announced late Wednesday following a meeting with the country’s state leaders.  On Wednesday, the country’s infectious disease agency, the Robert Koch Institute (RKI), reported 487 deaths due to the virus — the highest daily death toll since the beginning of the pandemic.

According to data published by the RKI Thursday morning, 22,046 new coronavirus infections were recorded in the past 24 hours. A total of 479 coronavirus fatalities also occurred in the past day — the second-highest count since the pandemic began, bringing the total number of deaths to 17,602.

Iran surpassed 1 million total coronavirus cases on Thursday after reporting 13,922 infections in 24 hours, the health ministry spokeswoman Sima Sadat Lari said on state-media.  The country has been battling a third wave of Covid-19 infections since the beginning of October with daily record-breaking increases reported across the nation.  Iran is the worst-hit country in its region in both case and death numbers. On Thursday, 358 deaths were also reported bringing the total to 49,348 deaths.

South Africa tightened some Covid-19 rules in the Eastern Cape province where infections are rising the most, curbing movement and gatherings, but decided against reinstating a nationwide lockdown. The president Cyril Ramaphosa said in a televised address that the curfew in the eastern Nelson Mandela Bay area would be changed to 8pm GMT to 2am GMT, while indoor gatherings would be limited to 100 people and alcohol consumption in public is prohibited.

The Eastern Cape province, where Nelson Mandela Bay is the largest municipality, has seen infections breach the 130,000 mark this week, and accounted for almost half of the country’s new cases in the week to 3 December, according to the health ministry.

South Africa’s COVID-19 infections have increased to 800 872 with 4 400 new cases identified in the last 24 hours. 94 more people have died of the virus, taking the country’s death toll to 21 803.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY markets

4/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1841.301842.300.001823.001845.20
SILVER24.0624.160.0023.6924.34
PLATINUM1025.001035.000.00992.001040.00
PALLADIUM2186.002336.00-95.002095.002444.00
RHODIUM13800.0015800.000.00

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here