Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

124
0
CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World64,116,252+513,6911,484,812+10,92144,324,71618,306,724 
USA14,069,266+142,948276,448+2,0838,300,1885,492,630195,969,585
India9,495,661+32,407138,090+4318,926,950430,621141,349,298
Brazil6,386,787+50,509173,817+6525,601,804611,16621,900,000
Russia2,322,056+26,40240,464+5691,803,467478,12576,755,901
France2,230,571+8,08353,506+466164,0292,013,03620,669,628
Africa2,196,308+8,89152,308+2251,861,870282,130 
South Africa792,299+2,29521,644+109732,53138,1245,383,078
Morocco359,844+3,5085,915+69310,19343,7363,974,785
Egypt116,303+3926,666+16102,8166,8211,000,000
Ethiopia110,554+4801,709+374,91733,9281,641,697
Tunisia96,7693,26070,85122,658460,624
Zambia17,665+1835717,059249410,794
Mozambique15,770+6913113,7781,861232,684
Namibia14,416+3615113,600665157,116
Zimbabwe10,129+952778,6431,209179,873
Eswatini6,442+231226,01730362,213
Malawi6,0281855,46537874,032
Lesotho2,137+28441,27881526,082

There are more than 64,11 million cases of the virus and more than 1,48 deaths that have been recorded since the virus was first recorded. Over 513 000 new cases were recorded yesterday.

Cases are surging in the US: More than 4.4 million new infections were reported in November — nearly as many as the total number of cases reported in the US during the first five months in the pandemic which is nearly 33% of all Covid-19 cases. There have been at least 14,069,266 cases of coronavirus in the US, and at least 276,448 people have died since the pandemic began. The US now averages 160,428 Covid-19 cases per day, which is down slightly from last week due to the holiday.   Experts say the daily death toll will double in the coming days, while infections will likely see another surge in a few weeks, fueled by Thanksgiving travel and gatherings. Only three states saw a decline in average cases over the last month which are Wisconsin, North & South Dakota.

New COVID-19 infections in France stayed below 10 000 for the third day in a row on Tuesday, a sequence unseen since mid-September, and the number of people hospitalised for the disease resumed a downward trend. The government has loosened its second national coronavirus lockdown, put in place on October 30, by allowing all shops to reopen at the weekend. President Emmanuel Macron said last week the lockdown could be lifted on December 15 if by then the number of new infections per day fell to 5 000 and the number of COVID-19 patients in intensive care declined to between 2 500 and 3 000.

The United Kingdom (UK) reported 12 330 new cases of COVID-19 on Monday, up from 12,155 a day earlier and taking the cumulative total since the start of the pandemic to 1 629,657 cases, government data showed. A total of 205 new deaths from the disease were also reported, down from 215 the previous day. The United Kingdom has the highest total death toll in Europe at 58 448.

The Health Ministry says the total number of people who have tested positive for coronavirus (COVID-19) in South Africa has reached 792 299 after a further 2 295 people were confirmed to have the virus in the most recent period. The Ministry says in a statement that 109 people have died in the past 24 hours, taking the overall death toll to 21 644.

Zimbabwe recorded 95 new infections to bring total cases to 10,129; all cases were local transmissions. No new death was recorded and the death toll remains at 277. National recovery rate stands at 85,3% as 154 new recoveries were recorded.

When vaccines are expected to be approved in different parts of the world

As the process of trialing and approving the multiple Covid-19 vaccines continues across the world, here’s the latest on when they’re expected to be available, and where:

North America:

BioNTech/Pfizer and Moderna have both submitted requests for emergency use authorization to the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for their vaccine candidates. The FDA has called meetings of its advisers for December 10 to discuss Pfizer’s application and December 17 to discuss Moderna’s. Health and Human Services Secretary Alex Azar said Monday that meant it’s possible people could begin receiving vaccines by Christmas. Pfizer has also initiated a rolling submission in Canada.

Europe:

Pfizer and Moderna submitted applications of their Covid-19 vaccine to the European Medicines Agency today that could enable their use before the end of the year. Pfizer also formally reported its data to the UK’s Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA). The UK government has referred the vaccine candidate from AstraZeneca and Oxford University to the national medicines regulator for assessment on Friday, but questions over some of its data could delay the rollout.

South America

Several Covid-19 vaccines are undergoing clinical trials in Brazil, which has the second-highest number of virus deaths worldwide and the third-highest number of total cases. The Oxford/AstraZeneca trial has been conducted with the support of the Ministry of Health and public health federal research institute Fiocruz. Elcio Franco, the ministry’s executive secretary, said the public may have access to that vaccine by January. Venezuela is taking part in Russia’s Sputnik V vaccine candidate’s Phase 3 clinical trials, and Peru and Argentina in Chinese pharmaceutical giant Sinopharm’s Phase 3 trials.

Asia-Pacific

Pfizer and BioNTech have initiated rolling submissions in Australia and Japan. Almost a million people have been given an experimental vaccine developed by Sinopharm as part of an emergency-use program authorized by Beijing, the Chinese pharmaceutical giant’s chairman said. In June, Chinese company CanSino Biologics announced it had been given special authorization to administer its experimental vaccine to the People’s Liberation Army. India is preparing to distribute “hundreds of millions of doses” of the Oxford/AstraZeneca vaccine in the first and second quarter of 2021, drug manufacturer Serum Institute of India’s CEO Adar Poonawalla said at a news conference on Saturday. SII will apply for an emergency use license from India’s drug authority in the next two weeks.

Middle East:

Sinopharm has carried out Phase 3 trials in 10 countries, including the United Arab Emirates, Bahrain, Jordan and Egypt — but it is not clear whether that means they will be first in line to receive the vaccine. Phase 3 trials for Russia’s Sputnik V vaccine are also taking place in the UAE. Israel began the first phase of clinical trials earlier this month for vaccine candidate BriLife, developed at the Israel Institute for Biological Research. Phase 3 is expected to begin in April or May.

Africa:

Vaccinations against Covid-19 might not start in Africa until the middle of next year, the head of the continent’s centers for disease control John Nkengasong said Thursday.   Pfizer and Moderna’s early supply of vaccines will be tied up in the US and Europe. AstraZeneca is the only company that has announced Phase 3 trial results that has so far promised to supply doses to Covax, the vaccine initiative that will roll it out in many low- and middle-income countries. It will do so on a non-profit basis. Current modelling suggests it could take until September 2023 for vaccines to reach all countries. CNN

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

01/12/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1812.101813.10-3.101783.101818.10
SILVER23.8223.92-0.1622.7724.12
PLATINUM994.001004.00-1.00974.001007.00
PALLADIUM2287.002437.000.002266.002458.00
RHODIUM13700.0015700.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here