Home News Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

196
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World63,032,854+475,8361,464,578+7,03243,519,93318,048,343 
USA13,142,997+143,333272,983+1,2108,095,7985,361,527192,092,954
India9,432,039+39,000137,177+4448,846,187448,675139,503,803
Brazil6,314,740+24,468172,833+1965,578,118563,78921,900,000
Russia2,269,316+26,68339,527+4591,761,457468,33275,900,000
France2,218,483+9,78452,325+198161,4272,004,73120,512,082
Africa2,175,980+12,17051,796+2071,840,430283,754 
South Africa787,702+2,56321,477+38730,63335,5925,383,078
Morocco353,803+4,1155,789+50302,31445,7003,939,350
Egypt115,1836,621102,4906,0721,000,000
Ethiopia109,534+6041,700+569,31538,5191,631,912
Tunisia96,251+1,2713,219+6669,62423,408458,743
Zambia17,608+1935716,983268399,492
Mozambique15,613+27130+113,6771,806230,490
Namibia14,345+60151+113,439755155,543
Zimbabwe9,822128276+18,4721,075177,151
Eswatini6,410+41215,99629362,213
Malawi6,0251855,45338773,576

Over 63 million cases have been registered worldwide after 475,836 new cases were recorded yesterday. The death toll is now over 1,46million.

The US Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has reported 143,333 further coronavirus cases, bringing the country’s total to 13,142,997. This compares to 176,572 cases reported on Saturday. Deaths have risen by 1,210 to 265,166 – a slight decrease from 1,283 on Saturday.

Following a month of skyrocketing Covid-19 cases, the US has reached its highest number yet of hospitalizations due to the virus. More than 4 million of the total cases of the pandemic have been reported in the month of November (about 30%), and more than 100,000 cases have been recorded every day for the last 26 consecutive days, JHU said.

Brazil has registered 24,468 new coronavirus cases over the last 24 hours and 196 new deaths, the country’s health ministry said on Sunday. This compares with 51,922 infections and 587 on Saturday. The country has now registered 6,314,740 total confirmed coronavirus cases and 172,833 deaths.

France reported 9,784 new cases on Sunday, down from 12,580 on Saturday and 13,157 last Sunday. The number of people in intensive care fell by another 21 to 3,756 and the number of new deaths fell to 198 from 213 on Sunday, health ministry data showed.

The UK government have reported a further 208 deaths of people who tested positive for coronavirus, bringing the total number of confirmed reported deaths in hospitals in England to 40,405. Stringent new coronavirus restrictions in the UK, which will come into operation when the current national lockdown ends on December 2, are necessary to “bear down” on the pandemic but tiers will be downgraded in areas where the virus is in retreat.

Germany will decide in early January which coronavirus curbs can be lifted, the premier of the state of North-Rhine Westphalia has said.  Reuters reports that he urged people to observe hygiene and distancing rules to help bring case numbers down. There were 14,611 new confirmed coronavirus cases in Germany, data from the Robert Koch Institute (RKI) for infectious diseases showed on Sunday, about 1,000 cases less than a week ago.

Russia reported 26,683 new coronavirus cases on Sunday after the number of daily confirmed infections hit a record 27,543 on Friday. The new cases took the national total to 2,269,316 since the start of the pandemic. The coronavirus crisis center confirmed deaths of 459 coronavirus patients in the last 24 hours, lifting the Russian death toll to 39,527.

South Africa recorded 2 563 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of cases to date to 787 702. The country has also recorded 38 new COVID-19 related fatalities. This brings the total deaths to 21 477 deaths. Concerns have been raised over the rising number of positive COVID-19 cases in the province, particularly in the Nelson Mandela Bay Municipality. The metro now accounts for 70% of confirmed cases in the Eastern Cape.

Why Oxford’s Covid-19 vaccine could do more for the world than other shots

In the days since Oxford University and AstraZeneca unveiled the results of the partnership’s Phase 3 Covid-19 vaccine trials, a growing number of questions have emerged. The stated 70% average efficacy was significantly lower than the 94.5% to 95% reported by the other two leading candidates, Moderna and Pfizer. Yet this vaccine could still prove to be more valuable for the world than the other two in the coming months. If the questions over its results are answered and it receives approval, it may lead the way in providing vaccine coverage in poorer countries where it is urgently needed. The UK government took the first step in that approval process on Friday, announcing that it had formally referred the candidate to the UK’s medicines regulator for assessment. CNN

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

30/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1789.701790.70+2.001787.701791.30
SILVER22.7222.82+0.0222.6722.86
PLATINUM964.00974.00+2.00961.00974.00
PALLADIUM2292.002442.000.002290.002443.00
RHODIUM13700.0015700.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here