Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

64
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World58,970,525+489,0121,393,227+7,40940,759,53216,817,766 
USA12,588,661+136,627262,696+8667,452,5404,873,425180,672,584
India9,140,312+44,404133,773+5108,561,444445,095131,733,134
Brazil6,071,401+18,615169,197+1815,432,505469,69921,900,000
France2,140,208+13,15748,732+214149,5211,941,95519,898,736
Russia2,089,329+24,58136,179+4011,595,443457,70772,429,063
Africa2,082,709+12,85749,802+2901,753,722279,185 
South Africa767,679+2,27020,903+58710,09936,6775,290,966
Morocco324,941+3,9795,316+60270,45749,1683,796,876
Egypt113,027+3516,548+13101,8814,5981,000,000
Ethiopia105,785+4331,647+1165,69138,4471,595,643
Tunisia88,711+1,2402,821+6962,24923,641434,604
Zambia17,424+30357+116,701366366,969
Mozambique15,037+56124+113,1511,762222,321
Namibia13,865+5414513,225495147,690
Botswana9,594317,2962,267377,957
Zimbabwe9,220+48268+38,250702172,587
Eswatini6,219+14120+15,85824155,581

The global coronavirus infections total is currently 58,970,525 which is less than 2.5m cases from 60m. With current daily totals averaging at around 600,000, the global infections total is likely to pass 60m this week – just under three weeks after it passed 50m. The global death toll is nearing 1.4m people. It currently stands at 1, 393,227.

More than 12.5 million people in the US have been infected with coronavirus, and more than 262, 000 people have died. More than 3 million new cases were reported between November 1 and 22, according to data from Johns Hopkins University. That’s about a quarter of all US cases since the beginning of this pandemic. The US has already seen more new Covid-19 cases than any other month of this entire pandemic. As of late last week, the number of daily new cases increased 25% compared to the previous week, according to Johns Hopkins data. And in 44 states, the percentage of positive tests is higher than the recommended 5% threshold.

A Covid-19 antibody therapy used to treat President Donald Trump was approved by the US drug regulator on Saturday for people who aren’t yet hospitalized by the disease but are at high risk. The green light for drug maker Regeneron came after REGEN-COV2, a combination of two lab-made antibodies, was shown to reduce Covid-19-related hospitalizations or emergency room visits in patients with underlying conditions.

India has recorded 44,404 new cases of the novel coronavirus, taking its total to 9.14 million, data from the health ministry showed. India has the second-highest number of infections in the world, after the United States, but the rate of increase in India has dipped since it hit a peak in September. New daily cases have come in at fewer than 50,000 for more than two weeks, according to a Reuters tally. Deaths rose by 511, according to the latest health ministry data, taking the total to 133,738.

Spain will begin a comprehensive coronavirus vaccination programme in January and expects to have covered a substantial part of the population within three months, Prime Minister Pedro Sanchez said on Sunday. He said Spain and Germany were the first European Union countries to have a complete vaccination plan in place. Spain has Western Europe’s second highest tally of confirmed coronavirus infections after France, with some 1.58 million cases and 46,619 deaths from COVID-19.

South Africa recorded 2 270 new COVID-19 cases, bringing the national total of infections to 767 679. Gauteng still has the most infections provincially, accounting for 30.4% (233 036) of total cases, while the Northern Cape has recorded the least cases – accounting for 3% (22 952) of total cases. Fifty-eight new deaths have been recorded. Most of the fatalities are from the Eastern Cape, which has recorded 28 deaths. A total of 20 903 deaths have now been recorded in South Africa. The recovery rate remains at 92.5% as 710 099 people have recovered from the virus.

Zimbabwe recorded 48 new cases of the virus to bring the total cases to 9,220. 3 new deaths were recorded, 2 in Bulawayo and 1 in Masvingo to bring the total deaths to 268. Recoveries recorded now stand at 8,250 and the national recovery rate is at 89,5%.

US, Germany and UK could start Covid vaccinations as early as December

As G20 leaders pledged to ensure the equitable distribution of Covid-19 vaccines, drugs and tests so that poorer countries are not left out, the US, UK and Germany each announced plans to begin vaccinations in their countries in December, while Spain said it would start administering the vaccine to its citizens in January. Britain could give regulatory approval to Pfizer-BioNTech’s Covid-19 vaccine as early as this week, even before the US authorizes it, the UK’s Telegraph newspaper reported on Sunday. Pfizer and BioNTech could secure emergency US and European authorisation for their Covid-19 vaccine next month after final trial results showed a 95% success rate and no serious side effects. The Guardian

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

23/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1872.301873.30+1.901872.301875.00
SILVER24.2424.34+0.0924.2224.38
PLATINUM943.00953.00+3.00942.00953.00
PALLADIUM2210.002360.00+14.002192.002363.00
RHODIUM13500.0015500.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here