Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

42
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World56,403,173+463,7251,351,824+8,75439,249,83815,801,511 
USA11,798,748+98,653255,486+1,1887,137,1614,406,101172,478,001
India8,957,905+45,201131,617+5868,381,646444,642127,480,186
Brazil5,912,903+1,145166,847+1045,361,592384,46421,900,000
France2,065,138+28,38346,698+425145,3911,873,04919,339,461
Russia1,991,998+20,98534,387+4561,501,083456,52870,000,000
Africa2,025,867+14,65048,491+3791,708,808268,568 
South Africa757,144+2,88820,556+124701,53435,0545,189,580
Morocco306,995+5,3915,013+81253,35148,6313,711,044
Egypt111,2846,481101,2883,5151,000,000
Ethiopia103,928+5331,601+1364,59337,7341,574,870
Tunisia83,772+2,0492,541+9658,22923,002419,066
Zambia17,280+37356+316,495429346,012
Mozambique14,56611812,6461,802213,115
Namibia13,610+4414013,152318142,636
Botswana9,103306,8012,272362,171
Zimbabwe8,981+36261+18,184536171,983
Eswatini6,144+201195,82619955,581
Malawi5,9711855,40238468,885

Coronavirus has killed 250,000 people in the US in less than 10 months, according to data from Johns Hopkins University. On average, 24,166 people die each year in car crashes, according to data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. (The number includes drivers or passengers killed in car crashes, not others such as bicyclists or pedestrians who were killed as the result of car crashes.)

That means at least 10 times more people have died from Covid-19 so far this year than car crashes typically do over an entire year. Johns Hopkins recorded the first death from Covid-19 on Feb. 29 in Washington state. Two earlier deaths in California were posthumously confirmed to be from Covid-19 later in the spring.

Coronavirus is continuing to spread in Europe. While World Health Organization data today showed that Europe has recorded a 10% decline in Covid-19 cases over the past week “for the first time in over three months,” deaths continued to increase. Deaths in Europe jumped by 18% during the past week in comparison to the previous one.

The European Region “recorded 46% of all cases and 49% of all deaths reported globally, with nearly 2 million new cases and almost 30,000 new deaths”, WHO said in its latest epidemiological report. Despite the decline in cases, deaths in Europe jumped by 18% during the past week in comparison to the previous one. The countries reporting the highest number of cases in the past week were: Italy, France, UK, Poland and Russia

The countries reported to have the highest mortality rates (exceeding 60 deaths per 1m people) were: Czechia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Belgium, N. Macedonia and Armenia.

Iran recorded 13,421 new cases of Covid-19 on Wednesday, the country’s health ministry said, bringing the total number of infections to 801,894. The Iranian health ministry spokeswoman, Sima Sadat Lari, said there had been 480 more deaths in the last 24 hours, raising the total number of victims to 42,941. Iran also announced that tougher measures will come into place in 150 towns and cities starting on Saturday and will last for two weeks, due to a recent surge in infections.

South Africa recorded 2 888 new coronavirus cases bringing the total number to 757 144.  In a statement, the Department of Health also reported 123 new COVID-19 related deaths. This brings the total number of COVID-19 related deaths to 20 556. Recoveries now stand at 701 534 which translates to a recovery rate of 92, 6%.

BioNTech is working on a vaccine formula that can be shipped at room temperature

The German biotech company BioNTech is working on a formula for its vaccine that would allow it to be shipped at room temperature, CEO Uğur Şahin told CNN’s Frederik Pleitgen in an exclusive interview on Wednesday. Concerns were raised that it would be difficult to distribute the vaccine BioNTech is working on with US pharmaceutical giant Pfizer because it needs to be stored at about minus 75 degrees Celsius, which is about 50 degrees colder than any vaccine currently used in the United States.

Doctors’ offices, pharmacies and state labs don’t have freezers that go nearly that low but Sahin is now saying that is a temporary issue.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

19/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1881.301882.30+1.301877.301894.90
SILVER24.4824.58+0.0124.3424.80
PLATINUM924.00934.00+1.00881.00932.00
PALLADIUM2195.002345.00-11.002176.002385.00
RHODIUM12400.0014400.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)