Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

27
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World55,341,406+504,5671,331,751+7,30538,485,05215,524,603
USA11,538,057+162,149252,651+7397,019,3044,266,102170,136,004
India8,874,172+28,555130,559+4508,288,169455,444125,698,525
Brazil5,876,740+13,647166,067+2565,322,406388,26721,900,000
France1,991,233+9,40645,054+506140,8801,805,29919,191,764
Russia1,948,603+22,77833,489+3031,453,849461,26569,111,898
Africa1,998,121+10,38947,719+2811,680,971269,431
South Africa752,269+1,24520,314+73695,49636,4595,142,947
Morocco296,189+3,0124,850+71243,35947,9803,664,662
Egypt111,009+2426,465+12101,1793,3651,000,000
Ethiopia103,056+3361,581+1264,13037,3451,566,221
Tunisia81,003+5992,396+5155,55123,056410,807
Zambia17,187+6435316,400434333,026
Mozambique14,514+66116+312,5991,799211,809
Namibia13,555+4713812,843574142,091
Botswana9,103+87830+36,8012,272362,171
Zimbabwe8,897+682578,116524171,983
Eswatini6,105+101195,79019655,581
Malawi5,971+61855,40238468,885
Lesotho2,041441,05694124,030

More than 55,3 million cases have been recorded all over the world after 504,567 new cases were recorded yesterday. 7,305 new deaths were recorded to bring the total deaths to 1,33million.

The United States recorded more than 1 million new COVID-19 cases last week as new infections rose in every state except for Hawaii, according to a Reuter’s analysis of state and county reports. Deaths increased 12% in the week ended November 15 and averaged more than 1 100 people per day. Several states, including Michigan, North Dakota and Washington, imposed new restrictions on public gatherings and indoor dining to try to slow the spread of the virus. Several states, including Michigan, North Dakota and Washington, imposed new restrictions on public gatherings and indoor dining to try to slow the spread of the virus.

Daily coronavirus infections in India fell to their lowest since mid-July, with 28,555 new cases reported for the last 24 hours, taking the total to 8.87 million. Daily cases have fallen in India, the country with the second-highest number of infections behind the United States, since hitting a peak in September.

The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Germany increased by 14,419 to 815,746, data from the Robert Koch Institute for infectious diseases showed on Tuesday. The reported death toll rose by 267 to 12,814, the tally showed.

Mainland China reported 15 new Covid-19 cases on 16 November, up from eight cases a day earlier, the country’s national health authority said on Tuesday. The total number of confirmed Covid-19 cases in mainland China now stands at 86,361, while the death toll remains unchanged at 4,634.

South Africa recorded 1 245 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of cases to date to 752 269. The country also recorded 73 new COVID-19 related fatalities on Monday. In a statement, Health Minister Dr Zweli Mkhize says most of the new deaths were recorded in the Eastern Cape. Recoveries now stand at 695 496 which translates to a recovery rate of 92.5%.

The number of cases is lower than the average daily infection totals of around 2,000 cases, that have been recorded since September in the country, which is the worst-affected in Africa, but this may be due to the weekend.

Zimbabwe recorded 68 new cases of the virus yesterday to bring the total number to 8,897. Deaths recorded are at 257 cases as no new death was recorded. Recovered cases are at 8, 116 which translates to a recovery rate of 91.2%. The Permanent Secretary for information dismissed reports that the country might go back into lockdown. He highlighted that in an effort to mitigate the spread of the deadly virus, only essential workers will be allowed access to the CBD.

Over 1 million US children have been diagnosed with Covid-19, pediatricians say

Over a million children under 18 have been diagnosed with Covid-19 in the United States since the start of the pandemic, the American Academy of Pediatrics and the Children’s Hospital Association said Monday. “As of Nov. 12, a total of 1,039,464 children have tested positive for Covid-19 since the onset of the pandemic. In the one-week period ending Nov. 12, there were 111,946 new cases in children, which is substantially larger than any previous week in the pandemic,” the groups said in a joint statement. Because most children appear to have few or no symptoms, case counts in kids are thought to be widely underreported.

Moderna’s coronavirus vaccine is 94.5% effective, according to company data.

The Moderna vaccine is 94.5% effective against coronavirus, according to early data released Monday by the company, making it the second vaccine in the United States to have a stunningly high success rate. Moderna heard its results on a call Sunday afternoon with members of the Data Safety and Monitoring Board, an independent panel analyzing Moderna’s clinical trial data.

Vaccinations could begin in the second half of December, Fauci said. Vaccinations are expected to begin with high-risk groups and to be available for the rest of the population next spring. Moderna said Monday that it expects to have roughly 20 million doses of its vaccine ready to ship in the United States by the end of this year. The company is on track to manufacture 500 million to 1 billion doses globally in 2021, it added. Pfizer told CNN last week that it expects to have 50 million vaccine doses globally this year, and 1.3 billion in 2021. CNN

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

17/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1886.101887.10-2.501863.501897.20
SILVER24.6824.78-0.0524.1725.11
PLATINUM918.00928.00-4.00881.00932.00
PALLADIUM2208.002358.00+2.002176.002385.00
RHODIUM12000.0014000.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)