Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

33
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World54,805,521+490,6101,324,025+6,61338,130,29915,351,197 
USA11,366,379+138,249251,832+5796,935,6304,178,917168,155,844
India8,845,617+30,715130,109+4358,247,950467,558124,836,819
Brazil5,863,093+14,134165,811+1385,291,511405,77121,900,000
France1,981,827+27,22844,548+302139,8101,797,46919,005,625
Russia1,925,825+22,57233,186+3521,439,985452,65468,577,003
Africa1,987,732+12,46847,438+2751,668,055272,239 
South Africa751,024+1,84220,241+35693,46737,3165,110,384
Morocco293,177+4,9664,779+82238,59849,8003,646,330
Egypt110,767+2206,453+11101,0463,2681,000,000
Ethiopia102,720+3991,569+463,86637,2851,562,008
Tunisia80,404+1,0652,345+6654,36223,697409,003
Zambia17,123+26353+316,137633327,832
Mozambique14,448+108113+312,5051,830210,599
Namibia13,508+5913812,680690141,417
Zimbabwe8,829+432578,096476171,983
Botswana8,225275,5592,639330,611
Eswatini6,095+21195,77919755,581
Malawi5,965+11855,39938168,555
Lesotho2,041441,05694124,030

More than 54,8 million cases of Covid-19 have been recorded worldwide. WHO registers highest Covid-19 cases in one-day over the weekend, reports AFP. Saturday’s figures of 660,905 and Friday’s 645,410 both surpassed the previous set highest daily total of cases which was recorded at 614,013 on 7 November.

The US has surpassed 10.8 million cases and 245,000 deaths, as states continue to break daily records. There are at least 11, 3 million cases of coronavirus in the US and at least 251,832 people have died from the virus, just one week after confirming its ten-millionth case. More than 100,000 new Covid-19 cases were reported in the United States on Saturday, the 12th day in a row the country saw new cases of the virus rise by six figures.Friday saw the highest daily case count since the pandemic began with 184,514 new cases.

Germans should prepare for another four to five months of significant precautions and restrictions, and shouldn’t speculate about when measures can be relaxed, German Economy Minister Peter Altmaier told German newspaper Bild am Sonntag. The country reported 16,947 new coronavirus cases and 107 deaths on Sunday according to the Robert Koch Institute.

Mexico has reported 1,003,253 confirmed cases of Covid-19, according to Mexico’s health ministry. The ministry also reported that 98,259 people have died from the virus.  There are 10 other countries that have surpassed 1 million cases, according to Johns Hopkins University.

The Chinese mainland reported no new locally transmitted Covid-19 cases on Sunday, the National Health Commission has reported.A total of eight imported Covid-19 cases were reported across the mainland Sunday, the commission said in its daily report. Sunday also saw one new suspected case recorded in Shanghai, who had arrived from outside the mainland.

No new deaths related to the disease were reported.

Algeria imposed new coronavirus restrictions on Sunday, closing sport and cultural centres as well as beaches after a spike in infections. The government called on Algerians to fight what it called a “concerning phase” of the pandemic. Algeria has registered more than 68,000 infections and at least 2,100 deaths, according to the ministry of health.

South Africa’s COVID-19 cases have increased to 746 945, with 2 213 new cases detected in the last 24-hours. The country’s COVID-19 death toll now stands at 20 153, with 77 new deaths since the last report. Recoveries stand at 692 177, which translates to a 92.7% recovery rate. SA was ranked number 5 at the height of the pandemic on 30 July, but has since been overtaken by other countries & now ranks number 15.

Zimbabwe has 8 829 confirmed cases after 49 new cases were recorded yesterday. Bulawayo is now the epicenter of the virus once again. According to statistics from the Ministry of Health and Child Care in the past six days the city accounted for 79 of the 281 new infections in the country of which 59 were of returning citizens. This has jolted officials who now fear the city needs tighter control to avoid a second wave. Bulawayo is leading with 121 active cases with Harare second with 71 active cases. A total of 66 deaths have been recorded in Bulawayo, coming second to Harare which has accounted for 121 of the 257 deaths countrywide. The total number of recoveries is now at 8096 giving the country a 91.7 percent recovery rate.

Damage to multiple organs recorded in ‘long Covid’ cases

Young and previously healthy people with ongoing symptoms of Covid-19 are showing signs of damage to multiple organs four months after the initial infection, a study suggests. The findings are a step towards unpicking the physical underpinnings and developing treatments for some of the strange and extensive symptoms experienced by people with “long Covid”, which is thought to affect more than 60,000 people in the UK. Fatigue, brain fog, breathlessness and pain are among the most frequently reported effects. The Guardian

Metal Prices 16/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGEHIGHLOW
GOLD1896.001897.00+6.801886.501900.30
SILVER25.0025.10+0.3524.6125.16
PLATINUM893.00903.00+9.00884.00905.00
PALLADIUM2216.002366.00+20.002196.002366.00
RHODIUM11600.0013600.000.00

(Source:Kitco)