Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

39
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World52,422,060+613,7411,288,899+10,18436,668,53714,464,624
USA10,708,630+142,808247,397+1,4786,648,6793,812,554161,916,982
India8,684,039+48,285128,165+5508,064,548491,326120,769,151
Brazil5,749,007+47,724163,406+5645,064,344521,25721,900,000
France1,865,538+35,87942,535+328133,6961,689,30718,282,590
Russia1,836,960+19,85131,593+4321,369,357436,01066,100,000
Africa1,930,482+14,16346,357+3321,629,090255,035
South Africa742,394+2,14020,011+60686,45835,9255,037,782
Morocco270,626+5,4614,506+81221,74344,3773,553,127
Egypt109,881+2276,405+11100,6622,8141,000,000
Ethiopia100,727+4001,545+862,49736,6851,539,653
Tunisia74,522+1,5292,100+9451,75020,672391,757
Zambia17,036+3935016,070616312,023
Mozambique13,991+99104+511,9591,928205,952
Namibia13,292+3913411,7391,419136,997
Zimbabwe8,667+572558,046366168,845
Botswana7,835275,5342,274330,611
Eswatini6,044+201175,74418355,197
Malawi5,955+21855,36640467,281
Lesotho2,026441,02995323,574

Coronavirus has spread to 217 countries and territories, and there are over 52,4 million cases of Covid-19 worldwide. At least 1.28 million people have died from the virus since China reported its first case in late December 2019.

The Pacific island nation of Vanuatu, formerly one of the few places in the world untouched by coronavirus, has recorded its first Covid-19 case. Vanuatu, a country of nearly 300,000, had avoided recording any Covid-19 cases. It likely avoided the virus because of its remote location — it’s over 1,000 miles from Australia, its largest neighbor — and because it’s made up of several smaller, unconnected islands.

There have been at least 142,808 new coronavirus cases reported in the United States. This is the highest single day reporting since the pandemic began. The US has set a record for the second consecutive day for the number of people in hospital with Covid-19, according to the Covid Tracking Project (CTP). The country has surpassed 10 million cases and 240,000 deaths, with several states breaking daily case records. US states Utah, Kentucky and New Mexico all broke grim records for coronavirus cases on Wednesday. Texas became the first US state to surpass 1 million cases, reporting more than 10,000 new Covid-19 cases for a second day in a row.

More than 300 000 people have died of COVID-19 across Europe, according to a Reuters tally on Tuesday. With just 10% of the world’s population, Europe accounts for almost a quarter of the 1.2 million deaths globally, and even its well-equipped hospitals are feeling the strain.

France has reported another rise in Covid-19 cases even though it has been in a national lockdown for two weeks, overtaking Russia and making France the worst affected country in the European region. More people have entered hospital, with 31,918 patients receiving treatment and 4,789 in intensive care, according to the French Health Agency. The French Health Agency recorded 35,879 new cases of Covid-19 in the past 24 hours, an increase of more than 12,000 daily cases from earlier this week. The country alone represents nearly 14% of all COVID cases in the European region.

Spain has reported more than 40,000 coronavirus deaths since the pandemic began, data from the Spanish Health Ministry on Wednesday showed. It has the second-highest number of deaths per 100,000 people of any country except for Belgium, according to Johns Hopkins University. Spain is the fourth country in Europe to pass the 40,000 deaths mark, after the United Kingdom (which today passed 50,000), Italy and France.

The United Kingdom has recorded more than 50,000 deaths from Covid-19, as the British government reported an additional 595 deaths in the past 24 hours. The total death toll in the UK now stands at 50,365, the UK government reported on Wednesday.  The country reached the grim mark as England, where most deaths were reported, completed the first of four weeks of a national lockdown, which came into effect last Thursday, in an attempt curb the spread of Covid-19 across the country.

British authorities reported 22,950 new coronavirus infections on Wednesday, which bring the total number of cases in the UK to 1,256,725.  The UK has the fifth highest number of deaths in the world, after the US, Brazil, India and Mexico, according to Johns Hopkins University figures. It has the eighth highest number of cases in the world, after the US, India, Brazil, France, Russia, Spain and Argentina.

South Africa has recorded 2 140 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of cases to date to 742 394. The country has also recorded 60 new COVID-19 related fatalities on Wednesday. This brings the total number of deaths to 20 011. The cumulative number of tests conducted to date is 5 037 782.Recoveries now stand at 686 458 which translates to a recovery rate of 92%

South Africa will lift its remaining international travel restrictions, opening its borders to all travelers presenting a negative Covid-19 certificate. Ramaphosa said the country was ready to move into the recovery phase of its Covid-19 response, as he announced a further opening of the country’s economy. For more than two months, the number of new infections nationwide has remained below 2,000 per day. South Africa’s recovery rate is 92% with deaths and hospital admissions declining for 14 consecutive weeks. Ramaphosa did warn, however, that the situation in the Eastern Cape Province was showing signs of a resurgence that would need to be dealt with swiftly. 

Zimbabwe recorded 57 new cases of the virus to bring the total number of cases to 8,667. No death was reported in the last 24hrs. 8,046 recoveries have been recorded to bring the national recovery to approximately 94%.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

12/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1868.101869.10+2.901867.501873.00
SILVER24.1624.26-0.1124.1324.39
PLATINUM858.00868.000.00858.00872.00
PALLADIUM2236.002386.00+43.002234.002386.00
RHODIUM2000.0014000.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)