Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

188
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World51,743,491+488,7511,277,720+8,37036,343,65014,122,121 
USA10,534,234+110,539245,557+1,1016,587,5083,701,169160,363,198
India8,635,754+44,679127,615+5118,011,844496,295119,615,857
Brazil5,699,005+23,239162,802+1645,064,344471,85921,900,000
France1,829,659+22,18042,207+857131,9201,655,53218,249,032
Russia1,817,109+20,97731,161+3681,350,741435,20765,600,000
Africa1,915,690+12,59446,010+3261,613,057256,623 
South Africa740,254+1,72919,951+106683,19437,1095,010,35
Morocco265,165+5,2144,425+69216,85143,8893,531,400
Egypt109,4226,380100,4392,603135,000
Ethiopia100,327+3451,537+761,51637,2741,534,470
Tunisia72,993+1,4242,006+8648,10322,884387,457
Zambia16,997+26350+116,019628308,005
Mozambique13,892+699911,7482,045204,650
Namibia13,253+1313411,7011,418135,866
Zimbabwe8,610+49255+18,040315168,232
Botswana7,835275,5342,274330,611
Eswatini6,024+111175,73717055,197
Malawi5,9531855,36140766,819

More than10, 5 million cases have been recorded globally and the death toll now stands at 1, 27 million cases. 488,751 new cases and 8,730 deaths were recorded yesterday.

The United States reported 110,539 new Covid-19 cases and 1,101, deaths and the total number of reported cases in the US stands at 10,534,234 and at least 245,557 people have died. On Monday, the US passed 10 million total cases. The most recent 1 million infections happened faster than any previous million — in just 10 days. The virus is now spreading exponentially in all regions of the country. As of Monday, 43 states reported at least 10% more new Covid-19 cases compared to last week, according to Johns Hopkins. And the rate of new infections is far outpacing the rate of testing.

The European Union authorized a contract on Wednesday for up to 300 million doses of a candidate vaccine developed by Pfizer and BioNTech. The EU’s announcement comes after drug giant Pfizer announced Monday that an early look at data from its coronavirus vaccine shows it is more than 90% effective – a much-better-than-expected efficacy.

A coronavirus vaccine, if successfully developed, will not be made mandatory in the United Kingdom, Health Secretary Matt Hancock told BBC News on Tuesday. Hancock’s comments come a day after the Prime Minister’s spokesperson confirmed that 10 million doses of Pfizer’s candidate vaccine would be manufactured and made available to the UK by the end of 2020, if approved by regulators. The UK has procured 40 million doses of the candidate vaccine, the spokesperson said.

Germany has registered 15,332 new coronavirus cases since Monday, as well as 154 further coronavirus-related deaths. The country’s total death toll now stands at 11,506 according to Germany’s Robert Koch Institute (RKI). 

Italy recorded its highest number of daily coronavirus deaths since April 14, with 580 fatalities reported Tuesday, according to the latest Italian Health Ministry data. That brings the country’s death toll to 43,233. It also recorded a further 35,098 new coronavirus cases, bringing the total to nearly one million cases, with 995,463 positive infections since the pandemic began. 

The government of Portugal imposed a two-week state of emergency in 121 municipalities on Monday, mostly concentrated around the country’s two largest cities, Lisbon and Porto. In those municipalities, a mandatory curfew between 11p.m. and 5a.m. local time has been introduced, with an extension from 1p.m. – 5a.m. over the weekend. 

South Africa recorded 1 729 new coronavirus cases, taking the total number of cases to date to 740 254. The country has also recorded 106 new COVID-19 related deaths. 683,194 recoveries have been recorded which brings the recovery rate to 92%.

Zimbabwe recorded 1 new death and the total number of fatalities are now at 255. The country has been recording a at least 1 death on average for the past 8 days. 49 new cases were recorded to bring the total deaths to 8,160. Recoveries recorded are at 8,040 which is a 93% recovery rate.

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

11/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1875.101876.10-2.601866.801890.20
SILVER24.1724.27-0.0423.8824.59
PLATINUM876.00886.00-2.00857.00895.00
PALLADIUM2341.002491.00+2.002329.002525.00
RHODIUM12000.0014000.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)