Home Health Coronavirus Watch

Coronavirus Watch

179
0

Global Statistics

CountryTotal CasesNew CasesTotal DeathsNew DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesTotal Tests
World51,180,797+429,3231,267,953+5,81336,001,78813,911,056 
USA10,392,212+95,945244,271+4646,533,0043,614,937159,020,891
Brazil5,675,032+10,917162,628+2315,064,344448,06021,900,000
India8,591,075+37,211127,104+4517,957,206506,765118,572,192
France1,807,479+20,15540,987+548129,7351,636,75718,120,790
Russia1,796,132+21,79830,793+2561,335,141430,19865,209,357
Africa1,902,438+8,71345,675+2421,602,854253,909 
South Africa738,525+1,24719,845+36680,72637,9544,993,081
Morocco259,951+3,1704,356+84212,90542,6903,510,417
Egypt109,422+2216,380+12100,4392,603135,000
Ethiopia99,982+3071,530+760,71037,7421,530,110
Tunisia71,569+4501,920+4748,10321,546383,744
Zambia16,971+1734916,011611301,334
Mozambique13,823+559911,6592,065202,742
Namibia13,21113411,6051,472134,270
Zimbabwe8,5312538,005273167,535
Botswana7,835275,5342,274330,611
Eswatini6,013+101175,73216455,197
Malawi5,953+2185+15,35940966,516
Lesotho1,967441,02489923,241

Worldwide the virus has claimed the lives of almost 1.3 million people while over 52 million infections have been reported. The USA, India, Russia, France, Spain, Argentina, the United Kingdom, and Colombia each have over 1 million total cases.

The United States now 10,3 million coronavirus cases, according to Johns Hopkins University’s tally. There have been at least 10,018,278 cases of Covid-19 in the US and at least 237,742 people have died. The country reported 95,945new cases and 464 reported deaths. This is the fastest the United States has added one million new cases since the pandemic began.

In Italy, there were 356 deaths, bringing the total to 41,750, and 25,271 new positive cases reported in the last 24 hours, taking the country’s total to 960,373.

Iran remains the worst-hit country in the Middle East, with 692,949 cases. It broke its daily record for infections again on Monday, with 10,463 new cases, according to the spokesperson for the Iranian health ministry. The country recorded 458 deaths on Monday, bringing its death toll to 38,749, according to governmental statistics. On Sunday 459 deaths were recorded — the highest number of deaths in the country since the outbreak began in February.

European countries are rolling out increasingly strict coronavirus restrictions as the continent’s second wave continues. In Hungary, the government has proposed a series of tougher lockdown measures, in an effort to curb the spread of cases.

Meanwhile in France, a second nationwide lockdown has resulted in the country’s economic activity being 12% lower than normal in November, the governor of the Banque de France said Monday.

Russia registered a record number of new infections on Monday, with cases in Moscow surpassing a previous high set in May, but the Kremlin has so far ruled out reimposing sweeping restrictions that were lifted earlier this year. 21,798 new cases of coronavirus had been reported in 24 hours. That total is Russia’s highest daily tally since the pandemic began.

At least 95,027 people in Mexico have died from Covid-19, the country’s health ministry reported. Only the United States, Brazil and India have reported more virus-related deaths than Mexico, according to figures from Johns Hopkins University. Mexican authorities have identified 967,825 coronavirus cases since the pandemic began.

South Africa has reported 1 247 new cases on Monday, extending the cumulative numbe of Covid-19 cases to 738 525. The Department of Health has further recorded 36 new COVID-19-related deaths – eight from Eastern Cape; 20 from the Free State; one from Gauteng; one from Mpumalanga and 6 from Western Cape, bringing the total number of COVID-19-related deaths to 19 845 to date. According to the Department,  12 641 new tests conducted since the last report. The cumulative number of tests conducted stands at 4 993 081.

Pfizer, BioNTech say their COVID-19 vaccine is more than 90% effective

Pfizer Inc on Monday said its experimental vaccine was more than 90% effective in preventing COVID-19 based on initial data from a large study, a major victory in the fight against a pandemic that has killed over 1 million people, roiled the world’s economy and upended daily life. Pfizer and German partner BioNTech SE are the first drug makers to show successful data from a large-scale clinical trial of a coronavirus vaccine. The companies said they have so far found no serious safety concerns and expect to seek United States emergency use authorization later in November. If authorised, the number of vaccine doses will initially be limited.CNBC

Metal Prices Asia/Europe/NY market

10/11/2020

METALBIDASKCHANGELOWHIGH
GOLD1863.901864.90+0.201849.601965.40
SILVER1863.901864.90+0.2023.5426.04
PLATINUM861.00871.00+1.00841.00907.00
PALLADIUM2370.002520.000.002310.002544.00
RHODIUM12000.0014000.000.00

 (Source: Kitco)